全国

热门城市 | 全国 北京 上海 广东

华北地区 | 北京 天津 河北 山西 内蒙古

东北地区 | 辽宁 吉林 黑龙江

华东地区 | 上海 江苏 浙江 安徽 福建 江西 山东

华中地区 | 河南 湖北 湖南

西南地区 | 重庆 四川 贵州 云南 西藏

西北地区 | 陕西 甘肃 青海 宁夏 新疆

华南地区 | 广东 广西 海南

  • 微 信
    高考

    关注高考网公众号

    (www_gaokao_com)
    了解更多高考资讯

  • 家长帮APP
    家长帮

    家长帮APP

    家庭教育家长帮

    iPhone Android

高考资源网高考真题 | 高考模拟题 | 高中试卷 | 高中课件 | 高中教案
您现在的位置:首页 > 高考资源网 > 高中试卷 > 高三英语练习题 > 2012高考英语复习:高考英语词汇400题及详解(二)

2012高考英语复习:高考英语词汇400题及详解(二)

来源:新浪博客 2011-11-18 10:56:42

[标签:高考 英语 复习]

  51. The workmen made so much _____ that Mrs. Walker had to spend three days cleaning up afterwards.

  A. trouble    B. damage    C. mess    D. nuisance

  [答案] C. mess.

  [注释]make mess弄得乱七八糟。Make a mess of“把......弄得乱七八糟”:He made a mess of his work. (他把他的工作搞得乱七八糟。

  52. They have held several meetings to _____ next year's production plans.

  A. set down    B. make out    C. work up    D. draw up [答案] D. draw up.

  [注释]参阅III,42。

  本题译文, 他们已开过几次会议来起草明年得生产计划。

  53. How can we get this language point _____ to the students.

  A. down    B. round    C. across    D. into

  [答案] C. across.

  [注释]参阅III,64注释。

  本题译文, 我们怎样才能把这个语言点向学生讲清楚?

  54. This book gives a brief _____ of the history of the castle and details of the art collection in the main hall.

  A. outline    B. reference    C. article    D. outlook

  [答案] A. outline.

  [注释]outline 轮廓, 概要; give an outline of sth. 概要说明某事。

  55. Dress warmly, _____ you'll catch cold.

  A.on the contraryB.or rather C. or else  D. in no way

  [答案] C. or else.

  [注释]or else (=otherwise; if not) 否则:Hurry up, or (else) you'll be late.

  56. Kate's ambition to become a nurse _____ from a desire to help others.

  A. prompted  B. promoted  C. programmed  D. proceeded

  [答案] D. proceeded.

  [注释]proceed form (=arise form) 来自; 由......产生:1) Clouds of smoke proceeded form the chimney. (从烟囱里升起缕缕浓烟。) 2) This proceeded from ignorance. (这是出于无知。)

  [注意] proceed 的其他用法: (=go on [to do sth.]; continue) 接着 (做某事) ; 继续进行; 1) He proceeded to give me a vivid description of the mountainous scenery there. (他接着给我栩栩如生地描述那里的山区景色。) 2) 接介词with; Now please proceed with your story. (现在请你接着将下去。) 3) 接介词to: We will now proceed to the next business. (我们现在将接着干下面的一件事。) 4) 准备取得 (某种学位) :He will proceed to the degree of M.A. this year. (他准备今年取得文科硕士学位。)

  本题译文:凯特想当护士的志向出自于帮助他人的愿望。

  57. The island where these rare birds nest has been declared a _____.

  A.observationB.reservationC. preservationD.conservation

  [答案] D. conservation.

  [注释] conservation 保存(自然资源等) the conservation of soil and water 水土保持; the law of conservation of energy 能量守恒定律。observation观察; reservation (旅馆房间、戏院座位等的) 预定; 保留 (意见) ; [美]保留地:1) Have you make your reservations? (你预定了没有?) 2) I will accept the suggestion without reservation. (我将毫无保留地接受这项建议。) 3) The government has set apart Indian reservations. (政府已经划出印地安人保留地。) preservation保存 We must strive for the preservation of our natural resources. (我们必须努力保护自然资源)conservation, preservation, reservation从汉语概念出发时很容易混淆。Conservation是动词conserve派生的名词, 与原来动词的意义相同, 表示"保持、保存”时, 强调“珍惜、节用。 Preservation是动词preserve派生的名词, 强调“收藏、保存”使之完好无损或质量不变; 常与食品、博物馆收藏的展品等词搭配。Reservation主要指意见、看法等的“保留”; 作“保留地”解时, 尤指美国印地安人保留地或澳大利亚土著民族保留地。本题指自然生态的保持, 用conservation最切题。

  本题译文:这个珍禽巢居的岛已宣布为自然保护区。

  58. Although John was the eldest in the family, he always let his sister _____ charge of the house.

  A. take    B. hold    C. make    D. get

  [答案] A. take.

  [注释]take charge of (=to be or become responsible for sb. or sth.) 负责、掌管、看管; He took charge of the department (or the children)

  59. The child enjoyed _____ up the wooden bricks then knocking them down.

  A. adding    B. pushing    C. piling    D. forming

  [答案] C. piling.

  [注释] pile up (=lay in a pile or as if in a pile) 把......放成一堆, 堆积:pile up the books on the table (把书堆在桌子上) 。Pile up作不及物动词用, 意为“积压; (若干汽车) 相撞”:1) Perishable goods are piling up at the docks. (码头上易腐烂的货物堆积如山。) 2) Several cars piled up after ignoring the fog warning on the motorway. (由于无视高速公路上的大雾警告, 有好几辆汽车相撞。)

  60. John was very upset because he was _____ by the police with breaking the law.

  A. accused   B. arrested   C. sentenced   D.charged

  [答案] D. charged.

  [注释]be charged with受指控犯有......; He was charged with murder. (他受指控犯有凶杀罪。)

  61.It isn't quite _____ that he will be present at the meeting.

  A. sure    B. right    C. exact    D. certain

  [答案] D. certain.

  [注释]I am sure that +从句。He is sure to come. = He is certain to come.但在it作形式主语, that引导主语从句时, 主句中表语只能用certain, 不能用sure.

  62. Many new _____ will be opened up in the future for those with a university education.

  A. opportunitiesB.realitiesC.necessitiesD. probabilities

  [答案] A. opportunities.

  [注释]opportunity常指“ (难得的应抓住的) 机会”, 既可作可数名词, 也可以作不可数名词用, 如:I had few opportunities of meeting interesting people there. They had not much opportunity for hearing good music in the remote area.

  63. The members of the club wouldn't run a _____ in entrusting(委托) the organization to an unreliable person.

  A. danger    B. risk    C. hazard    D. chance

  [答案] B. risk.

  [注释]run a risk (in) 冒险:You are running a big risk in trusting him.

  本题译文:俱乐部成员不愿冒险把这个组织委托给一个不可靠的人管理。

  64. The meeting was _____ when the chairman fell ill.

  A.put down  B.shut out   C.cut short    D.taken off

  [答案] C. cut short.

  [注释]cut short (=interrupt) 打断, 中断:1) He made a suggestion, but I cut him short. (他提了个建议, 但我打断了他。) 2) He cut short his tour and returned home. (他中断旅行, 回家了。) shut off (=cut off, interrupt) 切断, 中断; 由指切断供应等, 如:The water was shut off for several hours while the plumber repaired the pipes. Shut out (=keep out; exclude; prevent form entering) 把......关在外面, 排除, 不让入内:1) He shut the cat out. (他把猫关在外面。) 2) The law was designed to shut out immigrants. (这项法律旨在拒绝移民入竟。) 3) They shut out the dust by having double windows. (他们用双层窗户防尘。) 4) They begin to speak French, shutting out the boy from their conversation. (他们讲起法语来, 使这个男孩无法参加他们的谈话。)

  65. John says that his present job does not provide him with enough _____ for his organizing ability.

  A. scope    B. space    C. capacity    D. range

  [答案] A. scope.

  [注释]本题中scope (=opportunity; outlet) 施展机会, 发展余地, 是不可数名词, 如:Give someone scope to show his ability. Range意指“变动范围; 视听范围; 理解范围”, 如:the range of prices (价格变动范围).

  66. I just managed to _____ a quick breath before I was sucked under the water by the passing boat.

  A. snatch    B. scratch    C. scrape    D. scan

  [答案] A. snatch.

  [注释] snatch的原义是“攫取; 抓住; 夺得”。本题中snatch意指“匆忙间设法得到”, 如:He snatched an hour of sleep. (他匆匆睡了一小时觉。) snatch a quick breath (匆忙猛吸了一口气)。

  67. My brother likes eating very much but he isn't very _____ about the food he eats.

  A. special  B. peculiar  C. particular  D. unusual

  [答案] C. particular.

  [注释]be particular about对......讲究, 挑剔; She is very particular about what she wears. (她对她得穿着很讲究。) Mr. Smith was quite particular about my work. (史密斯先生对工作十分挑剔。)

  68. I don't think the charge for overhauling (大修)the equipment is excessive in _____ to its size.

  A.correspondenceB.equationC.proportionD. dimension

  [答案] C. proportion.

  [注释]in proportion to是固定搭配, 意为“与......成比例, 与.......相称”。反义语:out of proportion不成比例,不相称。本题称。

  本题译文:我认为该设备的大修费并不过分, 是与它的大小相称的。

  69. Voices were _____ as the argument between the two motorists became more bad-tempered.

  A. swollen  B. raised  C. developed  D. increased

  [答案] B. raised.

  [注释]raise (=lift up) one's voice提高嗓门, 高声叫喊。Raise one's voice against sth. 意为“为抗议某事而大声疾呼”, 如:As no one raised his voice against the plan, it was agreed on. (因为没有人发表反对意见, 该计划就一致通过了。) voice的常用习语有:the public voice (舆论) , under one's voice (小声地) , with one voice (异口同声地,一致地) ,lose one's voice (嗓子哑了, 说不出话来) , have no voice with (对某事无发言权)。

  70. Having lived in the town for quite a few years, Mr. Johnson no longer felt _____ among the local people.

     A. out of order      B. out of place

     C. out of control    D. out of the question

  [答案] B. out of place.

  [注释]out of place (=in the wrong place or at the wrong time; not suitable; improper) (作表语用) 不适宜, 不得体:1) Joan was the only girl who wore a formal at the party, and she felt out of place. (=She felt embarrassed because her dress was not suitable for the party.) 2) It was out of place for Russell to laugh at the old lady. (=It was not proper; she should not have done it.) 此外,out of place (=not in the right usual place or position) (作状语用) 不在原来通常的地方:Helen fell and knocked one of her teeth out of place. Out of order 发生故障; 失调。Out of control 失去控制。Out of the question 不可能的。

  71. He stopped his ears with his hands to _____ the terrible noise.

  A. show off    B. cut out    C. keep from    D. shut out

  [答案] D. shut out.

  [注释]shut out排除。参看IV.64。show off炫耀; cut out删掉; keep from; 1) 隐瞒; She kept the truth from me. (她向我隐瞒真相。) 2) 不沾, 避开; He keeps from alcohol. (他滴酒不沾。) 3) 使不做某事:She kept herself from laughing. (她没有笑出来。)

  72. My house is the only brick one on the street. It _____ and you can't miss it.

  A. stands up  B. looks out  C. sticks out  D. wipes out

  [答案] C. stick out.

  [注释]stick out (=protrude, project) 伸出, 突出; 显露, 显眼:1) The doctor asked him to stick his tongue out. 2) Spelling mistakes stick out in this composition. (这篇作文中拼写错误很显眼。) stick out (=endure to the end) 坚持到底; If you can stick out a bit longer ,everything will be all right. (假如你能在坚持一下, 一切都会好起来。)

  wipe out 擦去, 消灭, 参看III.193.注释.

  73. After the show, the crowd _____ out of the theater.

  A. poured    B. melted    C. drew    D. dismissed

  [答案] A. poured.

  [注释]pour 此处意为:涌出, 涌来, 如:People poured out to the rally. (人们踊跃参加群众大会。)

  74. Although it is not our normal _____ to give credit, this time I think we should consider the matter more closely.

  A. state    B. intention    C. occasion    D. practice

  [答案] D. practice.

  [注释]practice (=way of doing sth. That is common or habitual; sth. done regularly) 做法, 惯例 :It is my practice always to rise early. To give credit 让赊欠:No credit is given at this shop. (这家商店概不赊欠。)

  75. It gave me a strange feeling of excitement to see my name in _____.

  A. news    B. print    C. publication    D. press

  [答案] B. print.

  [注释]in print是习语, 意指“印出来, 发表出来”, 如:She finally saw her novel in print. (她终于看到他的小说出版了。) in print 的另一个意思是“在印行, 还在发行”, 如:This book is still in print. (这本书还在发行, 可以买到) 反义词是out of print , 意指“不在印行, 买不到了。”如:The book you speak of is out of print. (你说到的那本书已不在发行了。)

收藏

高考院校库(挑大学·选专业,一步到位!)

高校分数线

专业分数线

热门专题

高考网
  • 自主命题
  • 统一命题