全国

热门城市 | 全国 北京 上海 广东

华北地区 | 北京 天津 河北 山西 内蒙古

东北地区 | 辽宁 吉林 黑龙江

华东地区 | 上海 江苏 浙江 安徽 福建 江西 山东

华中地区 | 河南 湖北 湖南

西南地区 | 重庆 四川 贵州 云南 西藏

西北地区 | 陕西 甘肃 青海 宁夏 新疆

华南地区 | 广东 广西 海南

  • 微 信
    高考

    关注高考网公众号

    (www_gaokao_com)
    了解更多高考资讯

  • 家长帮APP
    家长帮

    家长帮APP

    家庭教育家长帮

    iPhone Android

高考资源网高考真题 | 高考模拟题 | 高中试卷 | 高中课件 | 高中教案
您现在的位置:首页 > 高考资源网 > 高中试卷 > 高三英语练习题 > 2012高考英语复习:高考英语词汇400题及详解(三)

2012高考英语复习:高考英语词汇400题及详解(三)

来源:新浪博客 2011-11-18 10:57:52

[标签:高考 英语 复习]

  101. Professor Smith and Professor Brown will _____ in giving the class lectures.

   A. exchange    B. alter    C. shift    D. alternate

  [答案]D. alternate.

  [注释]alternate vt./vi. 轮流,交替发生或出现:Wet days alternate with fine days.(晴雨天交替更迭。)The weather today will alternate between fine and cloudy.(今天的天气将是晴间多云。)shift般动,移动(vt.);转移到,迁移(vi.);改变:1)Lend me a hand to shift the piano, will you?(请帮个忙搬一下这台钢琴。) 2)They have shifted away from this area.(他们已从这一地区迁走了。) 3)The candidate is constantly shifting his opinion about the problem.(这位竞选者在这个问题上不断改变他的观点。)exchange交换;exchange... for ... 用.......换......;alter(部分)修改。

  102. Pack the cake in a strong box, or it might get _____ in the post.

     A. splashed    B. spilt    C. crushed    D. crashed

  [答案]C. crushed.

  [注释]crush压坏,压碎;弄皱;辗散;1)Don't crush this box; there are flowers inside.(不要把这个盒子压坏了,里面有鲜花。) 2)Her dress was crushed.(她的衣服弄皱了。) 3)The machine crushes wheat grain to make floor.(这台机器把麦粒辗成面粉。)splash溅,泼;split(中间)裂开;crash(向下)猛跌;(飞机)失事。

  103. The thief _____ the papers all over the room while he was searching.

  A. abandoned  B. vanished C. scattered   D. deserted

  [答案]C. scattered.

  [注释]scatter(=throw or put in various directions, or here and there)撒。abandon放弃,抛弃。desert遗弃(而离开)。vanish消亡,灭亡。本题句意是将小偷在搜寻钱时的情景,所以应选scattered(撒)。

  104. Today, housework has been made much easier by electrical _____.

  A. facilities B. appliances  C. instruments D. equipment

  [答案]B. appliances.

  [注释]electric appliances电器用具,facilities公用设备。equipment设备,装备,是集合名词,指“设备”的总称,只有当数形式。instrument仪器。

  105. The _____ of the trees in the water was very clear.

  A. mirror  B. sight  C. reflection  D. shadow

  [答案]C. reflection.

  [注释]reflection此处意为“映在水中的倒影”,而不是“影子”或“阴影”,故不能用shadow。其他选择均不合题意。

  106. One _____ needed when making a cake is flour; another is sugar.

  A. container  B. ingredient C. content  D. equivalent

  [答案]B. ingredient.

  [注释]ingredient(混合物的)成分。container容器,含量;内容(复数)。equivalent:相等物。

  107. They have been waiting for many hours to see the singer, but the airplane must have been _____.

     A. behind the times    B. behind schedule

     C. ahead of time      D. in no time

  [答案]B. behind schedule.

  [注释]behind schedule(=late, behind time)晚点:The train is running behind schedule today.(=The train is not on time today.)behind the times(=using things not in style; still following old ways; old fashioned)过时,跟不上时代,落后:1)The store is behind the times.(=The store is old-fashioned; it looks as stores looked 40 years ago.) 2) Mary thinks her parents are behind the times because they still do the fox-trot and don't know any new dances.(=Mary's parents are old-fashioned in their dancings .) ahead of time提前: They have fulfilled their production plans ahead of time, in no time(=soon, quickly)立即,马上:I'll be back in no time to see you home.

  108. Neither of them thought highly of him and they both tried to _____ him in his work.

     A. hamper    B. support    C. assist    D. encourage

  [答案]A. hamper.

  [注释]hamper(=hinder, prevent free movement or activity)阻碍:Lack of equipment is hampering our work.

  本题译文:他们两人都认为他不怎么样并极力阻碍他工作。

  Think highly of... 对...评价很高,认为......很好。

  109. Her display of bad temper completely _____ the party.

     A. harmed    B. damaged    C. spoilt    D. hurt

  [答案]C. spoilt.

  [注释]spoil指出意指“使...... 扫兴,搞糟”,如:Quarrelling spoilt the picnic.(争吵使这次野餐弄得很扫兴。)hurt伤害,damage 损坏,harm危害,均不合题意。

  110. We forgave his bad temper because we knew that his son's illness had put him under great _____.

     A. emotion    B. excitement    C. crisis    D. stress

  [答案]D. stress.   [注释]put sb. under(great) stress使某人处境(非常)紧张,使某人受(很大)压力。

  111. The reference she made to her friend, the poet, was interesting but too _____ for anyone to appreciate.

     A. drastic    B. dull    C. obscure   D. distinct

  [答案]C. obscure.

  [注释]obscure(=not clearly seen or understood)模糊难懂得。drastic激烈的,严厉的;dull单调的;distinct清楚的,明显的;截然不同的(from)。

  本题译文:她提到她的朋友----诗人时所说的话是令人感兴趣,但没有说清楚,以致没有人为此感激。

  112. He _____ his engagement just before the wedding.

     A. broke out    B. broke away from

     C. broke off    D. broke up

  [答案]C. broke off.

  [注释]break off(=cease suddenly, discontinue)突然中断;break off one's engagement(解除婚约)。Break off(=interrupt) one's conversation(打断谈话)。Break out(=begin suddenly)爆发。Break away from摆脱,从......退出。

  113. When she heard from the hospital that her father had died, she _____ into tears.

     A. burst    B. went    C. exploded    D. fell

  [答案]A. burst

  [注释]burst into tears放声大哭;又如:burst into thunderous cheers(发出雷呜般的欢呼);burst into laughing(捧腹大笑)。

  114. Your help is _____ for the success of the project.

     A. indispensable    B. indicative

     C. inevitable       D. inherent

  [答案]A. indispensable.

  [注释]indispensable(to, for)不可缺少的,必需的。Indicative(of)指示的。Inevitable 不可避免的。Inherent固有的,内在的,天生的。

  115. _____ the English examination I would have gone to the concert last Sunday.

  A. In spite of  B. But for  C. Because of  D. As for

  [答案]B. But for

  [注释]but for(=without, except for)若非,要不是:But for your help we could not have finished it in time.(要不是你的帮助,我们本来不会及时完工。)

  116. It was difficult to guess what her _____ to the news would be.

  A. impression B. comment  C. reaction  D. opinion

  [答案]C. reaction.

  [注释]reaction(to)对......的反应:Our reaction to a joke is to laugh.

  117. Our attitude toward our teachers should be _____, but not slavish or superstitious.

  A. respectable B. respected C. respective D. respectful

  [答案]D. respectful.

  [注释]respectable(=deserving respect)值得尊敬的,品行端正的。respectful(=showing respect to)有礼貌的,表示尊敬的。Respective各个的。respected尊敬的。Respecting prep.(=relating to; concerned with)关于,说到。

  118. We could see that he was trying to _____ his own responsibility for the delay, instead of accepting his fault.

  A. run over  B. smooth over  C. pass off  D. turn down

  [答案]B. smooth over.

  [注释]smooth over(=make smooth, put right, balliate)使平息,使恢复正常的,掩饰:1)I will try to smooth their quarrel over.(我将设法平息他们的争吵。) 2)Don't try to smooth over your fault.(不要设法掩饰你的过错。)

  run over 详见Ⅲ.145,146.注释;pass off详见Ⅲ.126.注释;turn down详见Ⅲ.180,181.注释.

  119. Glemp's heroic flight into space entitled him _____ a place in history.

     A. for    B. with    C. to    D. of

  [答案]C. to.

  [注释]entitle sb. to sth.(=give a right to)给予权利: 1)He is entitled to special treatment because of his rank(由于他的级别他有权享受特殊待遇。) 2) Officers are entitled to travel first class.(军官们有权乘头等车旅行。)

  120. He's _____ drink and never does a stroke of work.

   A. gone to    B. taken to    C. taken up    D. gone for

  [答案]B. taken to.

  [注释]take to养成(某种习惯)。A stroke of一件。本题译文:他以成了酒徒,从来没有干过一件工作。

  121. "Who is responsible for sending out misinformation?"

  "Most of the fault lies _____ the administration."

     A. in    B. to    C. on    D. with

  [答案]D. with.

  [注释]lie with应由.......(承担责任);(作出决定等)得靠...... 1)The responsibility lies with the driver.(责任应由这个司机承担。) 2)It lies with you to accept or reject he the proposal.(接受还是拒绝这项建议由你决定。)

  lie in在于: 1)The difficulty lies in their great poverty.(困难在于他们非常贫困。) 2)the solution lies in social and political reform.(解决方法在于社会政治改革。)

  122. People who live in a small village are bound to see a good _____ of each other.

     A. sum    B. quantity    C. deal    D. amount

  [答案]C. deal.

  [注释]see a good deal of each other 经常见面。

  123. Maria _____ missed the first train so as to travel on the same one as John.

     A. deliberately    B. intensively

     C. decisively      D. objectively

  [答案]A. deliberately.

  [注释]deliberately(=on purpose, intentionally)故意地;存心地。

  124. They always kept on good _____ with their next-door neighbors for the children's sake.

  A. friendship  B. relations  C. intentions  D. terms

  [答案]D. terms.

  [注释]keep (be) on good terms with与......和睦相处。

  125. Do you think a wife should _____ her habits and tastes to those of her husband?

     A. comply    B. confirm    C. consent    D. conform

  [答案]D. conform.

  [注释]conform vi遵守,符号:All the students must conform to the rules.(全体学生必须遵守规章。)conform sth. to sth. else(vt)使符合:He conformed the plans to the new specifications.(他使这些集合符合新规范。)      comply with遵守;confirm使坚定,确认,证实;consent (to)同意,赞同。

收藏

高考院校库(挑大学·选专业,一步到位!)

高校分数线

专业分数线

热门专题

高考网
  • 自主命题
  • 统一命题