全国

热门城市 | 全国 北京 上海 广东

华北地区 | 北京 天津 河北 山西 内蒙古

东北地区 | 辽宁 吉林 黑龙江

华东地区 | 上海 江苏 浙江 安徽 福建 江西 山东

华中地区 | 河南 湖北 湖南

西南地区 | 重庆 四川 贵州 云南 西藏

西北地区 | 陕西 甘肃 青海 宁夏 新疆

华南地区 | 广东 广西 海南

  • 微 信
    高考

    关注高考网公众号

    (www_gaokao_com)
    了解更多高考资讯

  • 家长帮APP
    家长帮

    家长帮APP

    家庭教育家长帮

    iPhone Android

高考资源网高考真题 | 高考模拟题 | 高中试卷 | 高中课件 | 高中教案
您现在的位置:首页 > 高考资源网 > 高中试卷 > 高三英语练习题 > 2012高考英语复习:高考英语词汇400题及详解(四)

2012高考英语复习:高考英语词汇400题及详解(四)

来源:新浪博客 2011-11-18 10:58:55

[标签:高考 英语 复习]

  151. We can't _____ one to change the habits of a lifetime in a short time.

     A. hope    B. wait    C. expect    D. imagine

  [答案]C. expert.

  [注释]expert期望,盼望,表示认为有很大的客观可能性,例如:I expert the work to be finished by Friday.(我期望这项工作能在星期五前做完。)wait for ... to do sth.等待、等待......做......,强调“等”这一动词的本身,如:The audience are waiting eagerly for the performance to begin.(观众正等着演出开始。)本题如改为这样:I waited for him to arrive in time for dinner, but he didn't come.(我等他来赶上晚餐,但他没有来。)则句子使是对的。由此可见,expect是表示“期待”,而wait for 是表示“等待”,词义完全不同。注意hope后不能接sb. to do sth.。imagine being on the moon. 3)I'm sorry, but I can't imagine anyone doing research like that.(很遗憾,我不能想象人家那样做实验。)

  本题译文:我们不能期望一个人在这样短的时间内改变一辈子养成的习惯。

  152. It was necessary to _____ the factory building as the company was doing more and more business.

     A. extend    B. increase    C. lengthen    D. magnify

  [答案]A. extend.

  [注释]本题中extend意为“扩大”。lengthen拉长,延长。magnify放大。 Spread vi. 传播;vt.展开;He spread butter on the toast.(他在烤面包上涂上奶油。)

  153. I asked the tailor to make a small _____ to my trousers because they were too long.

  A. change  B. variation  C. revision  D. alteration

  [答案]D alteration.

  [注释]alteration 修正,更改,尤指部分的改变。Change改变,变化,可指表面的、本质的、内在的变化。Revision修订、修正,常指文章、词典、剧本等的修改、订正。Variation(形式、位置、条件的)变化、改变、变动:We need some variation in our daily routine.(我们的例行公事需要作些变动。)

  154. Because of the strong sun Mrs. William's new dining room curtains _____ from dark blue to gray within a year.

  A. faded    B. fainted    C. paled    D. diminished

  [答案]A. faded.

  [注释]fade vt/vi褪色。Faint晕到,变得虚弱:He fainted from hunger. Diminish vt./vi.减少:1)His illness diminished his strength. 2)The campers' food supply diminished as the days wore on.(随着日子的缓缓消逝,野营者的食品供应日益减少。)pale变苍白。

  155. Jack is good, kind, hard-working and intelligent. _____, I can't speak too highly of him.

     A. As a result     B. By the way

     C. On the whole    D. In a word

  [答案]D. In a word.

  [注释]in a word(=in short)总之,简言之。

  本题是测试“过度词”,考生务必根据上下文的逻辑关系来选择适当的过渡词,使句子的意思前后连贯。

  156. Evidence obtained from observation and experiment is often used to _____ a scientific theory.

     A. confirm    B. confine    C. conform    D. conceive

  [答案]A. confirm.

  [注释] confirm(=support; make certain; give proof of)证实,确实:1)Please confirm your telephone message in writing.(请把你电话中所说的话再用文字复述一篇。) 2)The king confirmed that the election would be on June 20th.(国王确认,这次选择将于六月二十日举行。)confine...to把......限制于:Please confine your remarks to the subject we are talking about.(请把你的话限止于我们正在谈论的题目。)conform (to)使一致,符合,遵守。Conceive 1)想到,想出:He very quickly conceived a new plan.[注意]conceive of想象:They could not conceive of the possibility of failure.(他们不能想象失败的可能。)

  157. Political parties often differ in their views on various _____ concerning their own countries.

  A. ways    B. measures    C. issues    D. patterns

  [答案]c. issues.

  [注释]issue此处意为“重大问题”。measure措施,虽然填入本题也说得过去,但不够贴切。pattern模式,图案,图样。与题意不符,不能入选。way 方法,方式。

  158. _____ his knowledge of the mountainous country, John Smith was appointed as our guide.

     A. In spite of      B. On account of

     C. Regardless of    D. Instead of

  [答案]B. On account of

  [注释]on account of(=because of)由于,因为。regardless of(=without worrying about)不顾;Regardless of danger, he climbed the tower.

  159. The lawyer was expected to _____ some proposals after reading all those documents.

     A. come up with    B. put up with

     C. look up to      D. keep up with

  [答案]A. come up with.

  [注释]come up with提出。参阅Ⅲ,33。注释。Put up with忍受;keep up with跟上,与......保持一致;look up to尊敬。

  160. While typing, Helen has a habit of stopping _____ to give her long and flowing hair a smooth.

     A. occasionally    B. simultaneously

     C. eventually      D. directly

  [答案]A. occasionally.

  [注释]occasionally 偶尔。参阅IV。137注释。Simultaniously同时地;  directly直接

  161. In my opinion, you can widen the _____ of these improvements through your active participation.

     A. dimension    B. volume    C. magnitude    D. scope

  [答案]D. scope.

  [注释]scope(=the area within the limits of a questions, subject ect. ; range)(活动)范围,机会,余地:The politics of a country would be outside the scope of a book for tourists.(一个国家的政治不属于旅游手册的内容范围之内。)

  dimension尺寸,尺度;magnitude大小,数量;volume体积。均不切题,不能入选。

  本题译文:依我看,通过你的积极参与,你能够扩大这些改进措施的范围。

  162. The noise was so _____ that only those with excellent hearing were aware of it.

     A. dim    B. soft    C. faint    D. gentle

  [答案]c. faint.

  [注释]faint(=weak, indistinct; not clear)“微弱的,模糊的,不清楚的”。Dim(=not bright, not clearly to be seen)不亮的,看不清的;the dim light of a candle(微弱的烛光)。

  163. If he refuses to _____ my plan, I can probably find someone more cooperative.

     A. put up with     B. fall in with

     C. do away with    D. get along with

  [答案]B. fall in with.

  [注释]fall in with(=agree to)同意:Is it true that you have fallen in with them?(你真的同意他们的意见吗?)put up with忍受。do away with废除;杀死。get along with进行,进展;相处。

  本题译文:如果他不肯同意我的计划,我或许能找一个更能合作的人。

  164. Some people either _____ avoid questions of right and wrong or remain neutral about them.

  A. violently B. sincerely  C. properly  D. deliberately

  [答案]D. deliberately.

  [注释]deliberately(=on purpose)故意地。Sincerely真诚地;violently强暴的,激烈的,暴力引起的。properly 1)好好地,恰当地;She never makes any attempt to clean it properly.(她从来也不打算好好地把它擦干净。) 2)严格地:Properly speaking, a whale is not a fish.(严格地说,鲸鱼不是鱼。)

  165. Her skirt had been so _____ in packing that she had to iron it before going out.

     A. faded    B. torn    C. dirty    D. crushed

  [答案]D. crushed.

  [注释]crush把......弄皱。因为后半句中iron指“熨平”,所以不能选其他答案了。

  166. His landlady gave him a week's _____ to leave the flat.

     A. threat    B. notice    C. advice    D. caution

  [答案]B. notice.

  [注释]notice预先通知(尤用雇主、雇员或房东、房客之间):give one's employee a month's notice (通知雇员一个月后离职)。

  本题译文:他的女房东通知他一周后从套间搬走。

  167. Even if they are on sale, these refrigerators are equal in price to, if not more expensive than, _____ at the other store.

  A. anyone    B. the others    C. that    D. the ones

  [答案]D. the ones

  [注释]代词one可以用来替代前面提到过的名词,以避免重复。如果它替代的名词是复数,则用ones。本题中它代替refrigerators;因特指,故用the ones.

  168. When I took his temperature, it was two degrees above _____.

  A. average    B. ordinary    C. regular    D. normal

  [答案]D. normal

  [注释]normal正常的;ordinary普通的;usual平常的;regular有规律的,定期的。

  169. With the change of the economic foundation the entire immense superstructure is _____ rapidly transformed.

  A. anything but B. more or less  C. at large  D. any more

  [答案]B. more or less.

  [注释]more or less 或多或少地;anything but根本不;at large大体上;逍遥法外;详细地。

  本题译文:随着经济基础的改变,整个庞大的上层建筑也或多或少地发生变革。

  170. The author of the report is well _____ with the problems in the hospital because he has been working there for many years.

  A. acquainted B. informed  C. enlightened  D. advised

  [答案]A. acquainted.

  [注释]be acquainted with熟悉,be well informed of(about)对......消息灵通。可见,此题中应用acquainted,因为后面地介词是with.

  171. It is clear that the whole world is passing through a social revolution in which a central _____ must be taken by scientists and technologists.

   A. process   B. attention    C. measure    D. part

  [答案]D. part.

  [注释]take part in参加。

  本题译文:显然,整个世界正经历着一场社会革命;科学家和技术人员必定是这场革命地主要参加者。

  172. The farmers were more anxious for rain than the people in the city because they had more _____.

   A. at length    B. at last    C. at stake    D. at ease

  [答案]C. at stake.

  [注释]at stake(=to be won or lost; risked, depending upon the result of sth.)在危险中;利害攸关;His life itself was at stake.(他的生命本身濒临危险。);  at last最终;at length详细地;at ease安详,自在,随便,不拘束:She knew he was not at ease.(她知道,他并不自在。)

  本题译文:农民们比城里人更渴望鱼,因为雨水对农民来说关系更大。

  173. When the big bills for mother's hospital care came, father was glad he had money in the bank to _____.

     A. fall short of    B. fall through

     C. fall back on     D. fall in with

  [答案]C. fall back on.

  [注释]fall back on求助于。参阅Ⅲ.48注释。

  Fall short of没达到,低于:1)He fell short of what we had expected.(他没有达到我们的期望。) 2)The measures proposed fall far short of what is required.(所提出的这些措施远没达到需要的 目标。)Fall in with与......一致,符合;同意,赞成,支持。Fall through落空。参阅Ⅲ.49注释。

  本题译文:母亲在医院就医的各种帐单送来时,父亲高兴的是他可用银行里的存款来支付。

  174. These plastic flowers look so _____ that many people think they are real.

  A. beautiful    B. natural    C. artificial    D. similar

  [答案]B. natural.

  [注释]natural自然的,与后半句“许多人认为它们是真的”相呼应。

  175. The managing director promised that he would _____ me as soon as he had any further information.

     A. communicate    B. notice    C. notify    D. note

  [答案]C. notify.

  [注释]notify通知。Notice n.通知;v.注意到;note n.笔记;v.记下,摘下。

收藏

高考院校库(挑大学·选专业,一步到位!)

高校分数线

专业分数线

热门专题

高考网
  • 自主命题
  • 统一命题