全国

热门城市 | 全国 北京 上海 广东

华北地区 | 北京 天津 河北 山西 内蒙古

东北地区 | 辽宁 吉林 黑龙江

华东地区 | 上海 江苏 浙江 安徽 福建 江西 山东

华中地区 | 河南 湖北 湖南

西南地区 | 重庆 四川 贵州 云南 西藏

西北地区 | 陕西 甘肃 青海 宁夏 新疆

华南地区 | 广东 广西 海南

  • 微 信
    高考

    关注高考网公众号

    (www_gaokao_com)
    了解更多高考资讯

  • 家长帮APP
    家长帮

    家长帮APP

    家庭教育家长帮

    iPhone Android

高考资源网高考真题 | 高考模拟题 | 高中试卷 | 高中课件 | 高中教案
您现在的位置:首页 > 高考资源网 > 高中试卷 > 高三英语练习题 > 2012高考英语复习:高考英语词汇400题及详解(五)

2012高考英语复习:高考英语词汇400题及详解(五)

来源:新浪博客 2011-11-18 11:01:27

[标签:高考 英语 复习]

  201. What makes the space shuttle _____ is that it takes off like a rocket but lands like an airplane.

  A. exceptional    B. strange    C. unique    D. rare

  [答案]C. unique.

  [注释]unique(=being the only one of its type)同类事物中独一无二的。如:This stamp is unique; all others like it have been lost or destroyed.

  202. People cannot but feel _____, for they simply cannot understand how he could have made such a stupid mistake.

  A. puzzled    B. delighted    C. induced    D. inspired

  [答案]A. puzzled.

  [注释]be (feel, get) puzzled感到迷惑、为难。

  本题译文:人们不得不感到迷惑,因为他们简直不能理解,他怎么能犯这样愚蠢的错误。

  203. When a space shuttle has accomplished its _____, it can be ready for another trip in about two weeks.

  A. venture  B. mission C. commission D. responsibility

  [答案]B. mission.

  [注释]mission通常指一种特殊的、特定的且有一定难度的使命或工作,常与accomplish, complete等词搭配,如:accomplish a historic mission完成一项历史使命。Venture冒险;常指商业上的冒险投机。例如:He declined the business venture. Commission委任;代理;佣金。He often goes beyond his commission.(他时常越权。)responsibility责任。

  本题译文:当航天飞机完成了它的使命,它能在大约两周内做好准备再次航行。

  204. He's the kind of man who is fond of _____ compliments to other men's wives.

  A. paying  B. saying  C. expressing  D. showing

  [答案]A. paying

  [注释]pay a compliment (compliments) to sb.恭维某人。

  205. Radar enables the pilot of an airliner to take off, fly and land in _____.

  A. danger   B. comfort  C. continuity D. safety

  [答案]D. safety.

  [注释]in safety安全地。从逻辑上看,其他选择均不切题。

  206. The map was drawn to the standard _____ of 1/100,000, so there was not much detail.

  A. route    B. line    C. rate    D. scale

  [答案]d. scale.

  [注释]scale在此题中意指“(实物与地图、图解等代表物间的)比例,比例尺”.be drawn to be standard scale of 1/100,000(按照十万分之一标准比例尺绘制)。

  207. Our Party has always devoted great attention to raising the living _____ of the working people.

  A. cost    B. situation    C. level    D. standard

  [答案]D. standard.

  [注释]living standard生活水准。

  208. It was _____ by the railway board that the cost of rail fares would be increased by ten percent.

  A. noticed    B. stated    C. suggested    D. noted

  [答案]B. stated.

  [注释]state此处意为“(=make sth. know, announce)宣布,通告,声明(口头的或书面的)”,如:It is stated that all the accident were killed.(据宣布,事故中全部人员无一幸免。)suggest建议,是表示欲望意义的动词,从句中要用虚拟语气(should +动词原形)。Note(=notice)“注意到”,如:It was noted that the temperature rose during this time.

  209. The chances of discovering life on Neptune are about a million _____.

  A. at one    B. for one    C. to one    D. against one

  [答案]c. the one.

  [注释]a million to one百万分之一,意为“几乎没有什么可能”。

  210. Everything he said then was _____ by what happened later.

  A. identified  B. signified C. noticed   D. verified

  [答案]D. verified.

  [注释]verify(=prove the truth of)证实,证明:1)It was easy to verify his statements.(很容易证实他说的话。) 2)Later findings verified the scientist's theory(后来的各种发现证明这位科学家的理论是对的。)

  identify识别,鉴别;signify表示,意味,要紧;有重要性:1)He signified that he agreed by nodding.(他点头表示同意。) 2)Never mind, it doesn't signify.(没事儿,这无关紧要。)

  211. The party, which had been greatly _____, was spoiled by the rude behavior of an uninvited guest.

     A. looked forward to    B. looked up to

     C. called forth         D. called for

  [答案]A. looked forward to.

  [注释]Look forward to 期待,盼望。参阅Ⅲ.109.; call forth引起,唤起。参阅Ⅲ.29注释。 Call for需要,参阅Ⅲ.26注释。Look up to尊敬。

  212. It was clear that the small grocer was _____ people he owed money to.

     A. at the expense of     B. at the risk of

     C. in the way of         D. at the mercy of

  [答案]D. at the mercy of.

  [注释]at the mercy of在......支配下:The ship was at the mercy of the waves.(这艘船任凭风浪摆布。)

  at the expense of以......为代价,靠牺牲......;in the way of碍......事;at the risk of冒......的危险:1)He devoted his time to football at the expense of his studies.(他牺牲学习把时间都花在足球上。) 2)Her social lift got in the way of her studies.(她的社交生活妨碍了她的学习。) 3)We do this at the risk of our lives and liberties.(我们冒丢掉生命和丧失自由的危险做这件事。)

  本题译文:显然,这家小杂铺任凭其债主的摆布。

  213. I _____ her not to walk on the thin ice but she would not listen to me.

  A. warned    B. persuaded    C. suggested    D. noticed

  [答案]A. warned.

  [注释]warn sb. (not) to do sth.警告某人(不)做某事。

  Suggest不能接sb. to do sth。persuade sb.(not) to do sth.说服、某人(不)做某事;本题中不能选D. persuaded, 因该动词强调行为的结果。从逻辑上讲,既然“说服了”,那么与she wouldn't listen to me就前后矛盾了。如果把句子该为:I tried to persuade her not to walk on the thin ice but she wouldn't listen to me.(我极力劝她不要在薄冰上走,但她不愿听我的话。),那么就符合逻辑了。

  [注意]warn sb. of sth.警告某人有......。

  214. When products made in factories _____, they are thrown away as garbage.

     A. come to an end    B. are put to use

     C. are used up       D. wear out

  [答案]D. wear out.

  [注释]wear out本题中意指(become useless form continued use of wear)用坏,穿破,如:The machine will soon wear out.(这机器即将用坏。)come to and end(结束),put ... to use(投入使用), use up(用完), come into use(开始投入使用)。

  215. She is making herself ill with _____ over her son's future.

  A. trouble    B. annoyance    C. disgust    D. worry

  [答案]D. worry

  [注释]worry既可作动词用,也可以作名词用,意思是“忧虑”,后接介词about或over。worry over 比worry about对某事的忧虑更为持久,更为专注,如:He worries over the least thing that goes wrong.(他总是惟恐有一点小事出错。)

  216. The microphone enabled them to keep in touch, in other words, it made it _____ for them to contact each other.

  A. likely    B. capable    C. possible    D. probable

  [答案]C. possible

  [注释]able有才能的,有能力的,指人的才智,而且是受过实际锻炼的才干。Capable“有才能的,能胜任的”(有褒、贬二义),如:He is capable of anything.(他什么事都干得出来。)此句含有明显得贬义。此外,作表语时,able接不定式,capable接of. capable还有一意思是“有可能 的”,例如:The car is capable of being repaired .(这辆汽车是有可能修好的。)用于此义时,be capable of 后常接被动语态动名词或有动作意义的名词:The situation is capable of improvement .possible 强调客观可能性,“可能的”程度比probable"大概的,很可能的低一些。

  [注意]likely与possible在结构搭配上的区别。Likely可用于下列句型中:1)It is likely that...例如:It is highly likely that he will succeed.(很可能他会成功。)2)think(feel, consider)it likely ...例如:I think it likely that we will ultimately get a certain amount of money.3)be likely to do sth.例如:He is likely to see you again .但下面的句型是错误的,It is likely for sb to do sth.所以think it likely for sb. to do sth.也是错误的,故本题不能选likely.

  217. They did not find _____ to prepare for the worst conditions they might meet.

     A. worth their while    B. it worthwhile

     C. it worth             D. it worthy

  [答案]B. it worthwhile

  [注释]worthwhile值花时间(或精力)干的:1)The visit to Paris was worthwhile .2)He thinks teaching foreign languages is worthwhile.3)She has a very worthwhile job.4)I think it worthwhile to work on my stamp collection.

  Worthy (of)配得上,值得:1)He is worthy of being praised.(=He is worthy to be praised.)2)He is a worthy winner.3)She is not worthy to talk to man like you.(她配不上与你这样一位男士谈话)。

  218. In spite of the thunderstorm, the children slept _____ all night.

  A. densely    B. soundly    C. loudly    D. noisily

  [答案]B. soundly

  [注释]sleep soundly熟睡。也可以说sleep heavily.

  219. John _____ knowledge of radio just by staying around the radio station.

  A. caught on  B. worked up  C. took up  D. picked up

  [答案]D. picked up

  [注释]pick up学到,习得。详见Ⅲ。130注释。

  220. I support your decision, but I should also make it clear that I am not going to be _____ to it.

  A. connected    B. fastened    C. bound    D. stuck

  [答案]C. bound

  [注释]be bound to sth.受...的约束:I was bound to my promise.(我受我的诺言约束)[注意]be bound to do sth.1)一定会:The plan is bound to win.(这项计划一定会成功。)2)有责任(义务):You are bound to obey the laws.(你有责任遵守法纪)。

  本题译文:我支持你的决定,但是我得说明,我不打算受它约束。

  221. Professor Jordon is well known for his _____ into the habits of the common housefly.

     A. examination    B. introduction

     C. research       D. expression

  [答案]C. research

  [注释]research into对...研究:1)(作动词用)He is researching into the reading problems of young school children.2)(作名词用)to carry out a research(=some research)into the causes of brain damage.(对大脑损伤原因进行研究)。

  研究可译为make researches into, make a study of 或直接用动词study vt或research into (a problem etc.).

  222. The Prime Minister refused to comment on the rumor that he had planned to _____.

  A. discharge    B. dismiss    C. resign    D. resume

  [答案]C. resign

  [注释]resign(=give up a post)辞职:1)imagine he will resign.2)It was his duty to resign his position.

  discharge sb.= dismiss sb.解雇某人:He was discharged(=dismissed) for being dishonest.

  223. It was decided to _____ the search when there was no hope of finding the missing girl alive.

  A. call off    B. take up    C. keep off    D. ring up

  [答案]A. call off

  [注释]call off(=cancel)取消。详见Ⅲ。25注释。

  224. He put in a special _____ for an extra day's holiday so that he could attend his daughter's wedding.

  A. request    B. demand    C. inquiry    D. proposal

  [答案]A. request

  [注释]request请求,put in a request for (提出请求)。enquiry询问,demand 需求,需要,proposal建议,均不和题意。

  225. She _____ the temptation to buy a coat she could not afford.

  A.challenged  B.obstructed C.contradictedD.resisted

  [答案]D. resisted.   [注释]resist 此处意指(=keep oneself back from)“忍住...”,resist temptation(不受诱惑)。

  本题译文:她不受诱惑,不去买她买不起的外衣。

收藏

高考院校库(挑大学·选专业,一步到位!)

高校分数线

专业分数线

热门专题

高考网
  • 自主命题
  • 统一命题