全国

热门城市 | 全国 北京 上海 广东

华北地区 | 北京 天津 河北 山西 内蒙古

东北地区 | 辽宁 吉林 黑龙江

华东地区 | 上海 江苏 浙江 安徽 福建 江西 山东

华中地区 | 河南 湖北 湖南

西南地区 | 重庆 四川 贵州 云南 西藏

西北地区 | 陕西 甘肃 青海 宁夏 新疆

华南地区 | 广东 广西 海南

  • 微 信
    高考

    关注高考网公众号

    (www_gaokao_com)
    了解更多高考资讯

  • 家长帮APP
    家长帮

    家长帮APP

    家庭教育家长帮

    iPhone Android

高考资源网高考真题 | 高考模拟题 | 高中试卷 | 高中课件 | 高中教案
您现在的位置:首页 > 高考资源网 > 高中试卷 > 高三英语练习题 > 2012高考英语复习:高考英语词汇400题及详解(六)

2012高考英语复习:高考英语词汇400题及详解(六)

来源:新浪博客 2011-11-18 11:02:55

[标签:高考 英语 复习]

  251. It is not profitable to provide bus services in districts where the population is widely _____.

  A. scattered  B. dismissed  C. separated  D. spread

  [答案]A. scattered.

  [注释]scattered是scatter的过去分词,也可作形容词用,(=lying in different directions; not situated together, wide apart)分散的,散布在各处的。Separate分开的,spread传播;摊开,dismiss解雇。

  252. There are usually at least two _____ of looking at every question.

  A. ways    B. directions    C. views    D. opinions

  [答案]A. ways.

  [注释]two ways of looking at every questions意指“观察每个问题的两个方面”。

  253. He left in such a hurry that I _____ had time to thank him.

  A. almost    B. even    C. nearly    D. scarcely

  [答案]D. scarcely.

  [注释]scarcely(=hardly, not quite, almost not)几乎没有。Scarcely是否定副词,类似的有:hardly, barely, rarely, seldom, little等。研究生入学考试中经常测试这类否定副词的用法。

  254. As more and more cars are produced and used, so the _____ from their exhaust-pipes contains an even larger volume of poisonous gas.

  A. exposure  B. distribution  C. expansion  D. emission

  [答案]D. emission.

  [注释]emission散发物,发射。exposure(to)暴露于:They believe that their health problems are the result of years of exposure to fine cotton dust.(他们认为,他们的健康问题是多年来暴露于棉花粉尘所致。)expansion膨胀,扩大;Heat causes the expansion of gas.本题译文:正如汽车的生产和使用越来越多一样,汽车的排气管的散发物内所含的有毒气体量也在增加。

  255. The book seems to have been _____ from various books and articles.

     A. pieced together    B. taken off

     C. broken away        D. pulled out

  [答案]A. pieced together.

  [注释]piece together拼合,拼凑;take off起飞;break away from脱离;pull out拔出;驶出;(车)减速。

  256. We had a marvelous holiday: only the last two days were slightly _____ by the weather.

     A. damaged    B. hurt    C. ruined    D. spoiled

  [答案]D. spoiled.

  [注释]spoiled使......扫兴: A shower of rain spoiled our day's outing.

  257. I could tell he was surprised from the _____ on his face.

  A. appearance    B. view    C. sight    D. expression

  [答案]D. expression.

  [注释]expression此处意指“表情”。Appearance表示人的“仪表,外表”。

  258. I'd like to take _____ of this opportunity to thank you all for your cooperation.

  A. profit  B. benefit  C. advantage  D. interests

  [答案]C. advantage.

  [注释]take advantage of(=make use of sth. for one's own benefit)利用:take advantage of my ignorance(利用我的无知)。

  259. If you ever have the _____ to go abroad to work, you should take it.

  A. possibility    B. offer    C. luck   D. chance

  [答案]D. chance.

  [注释]chance(偶然的)机会。Have与the(或 a) possibility不能搭配;常用There is a possibility for sb. to do sth.表示客观存在的“可能性”。

  260. Scientists think they have _____ in their attempt to find the causes of some major dieases.

     A. broken through    B. worked out

     C. fallen out        D. got round

  [答案]A. broken through.

  [注释]break through(=be successful after overcoming a difficulty)突破;取得重大成果:Scientists hope to break through soon in their fight against heart disease.(科学家希望在与心脏病斗争中很快取得重大成果。)

  本题译文:科学家认为他们在探索某些重要疾病的病因中已取得重大突破。

  261. His test results are not very _____. He does well one week and badly the next.

  A. invariable  B. consequent C. continuous D. consistent

  [答案]D. consistent.

  [注释]consistent 1)始终如一,前后一致:He is not consistent in his statements.(他的话并不前后一致。) 2)与......一致:The story is not consistent with the facts. What you say is not consistent with what you do.

  262. The new safety regulations were agreed on after _____ with the work-force.

     A. conference      B. participation

     C. intervention    D. consultation

  [答案]D. consultation.

  [注释]consultation商议:hold a consultation with sb. about sth.(与某人商谈某事)。

  conference讨论会;participation参加,参与;intervention干预,干涉。

  263. The room was so quiet that she could hear the _____ of her heart.

  A. hitting    B. beating    C. tapping   D. knocking

  [答案]B. beating.

  [注释]beating 此处是动名词,指“(心)跳”:Her heart was beating furiously.

  264. During World War II Malta managed to _____ most of Italian and German bombers by throwing up an effective anti-aircraft screen.

  A. put out  B. shut out  C. come across D. get across

  [答案]B. shut out.

  [注释]shut out(=prevent from coming in; block)排除,排斥:They shut out our dust by having double windows.(他们用双层窗户防尘。)

  put out扑灭;get across越过;使人了解;come across偶然遇到。

  本题译文:第二次世界大战中,马耳他建立了有效的防空屏障以防止意大利和德国的轰炸机侵入。

  265. I think we should let Maria go camping with her boyfriend. _____, she's a big girl now.

  A. Above all B. After all C. First of all D. For all

  [答案]B. After all.

  [注释]after all毕竟。

  “for all + 名词”意为“尽管”: For all his wealth, he was unhappy.(尽管他富有,但他并不幸福。)

  266. Jim's close _____ to his brother made people mistake them for one another.

  A. confusion  B. similarity  C. resemblanceD. imitation

  [答案]C. resemblance.

  [注释]resemblance n. 像(to)。 resemble(vt.)像; She resembles her mother.(=She takes after her mother.)

  imitation模仿;仿效;confusion混乱,混淆;similarity相似性。

  267. It has been decided that this company has the _____ right to print Mr. Smith's novels.

  A.eventual  B.versatile   C.extensive  D.exclusive

  [答案]D. exclusive.

  [注释]exclusive(=reserved to the person(s) concerned)独有的;This bathroom is for the president's exclusive use.

  eventual最终的;versatile通用的,万用的;extensive广泛的。

  268. He has recently _____ chess to provide himself with some relaxation.

  A. taken on B. taken up  C. held on D. held up

  [答案]B. taken up.

  [注释]take up开始从事。take on参阅Ⅲ,162,171注释。hold on, hold up参阅Ⅲ,162,171注释。

  269. What a terrible experience! _____ , you are safe, that's the main thing.

  A. Somehow  B. Anyhow  C. Somewhat  D. Anywhere

  [答案]B. Anyhow.

  [注释]anyhow(at= any rate; in any case)无论如何,不管怎样。

  270. John always tries to _____ people who are useful to him professionally.

  A. develop B. provoke C. correspond  D. cultivate

  [答案]D. cultivate.

  [注释]cultivate sb.结识(有地位的人),培养与......的友谊:He always tries to cultivate rich and famous people.(他总是极力结识有钱的知名人士。)

  本题译文:约翰总是力图结识在职业方面对他有用的人。

  271. Although he hasn't any formal qualifications, Betas _____ to do well for himself.

  A. managed  B. succeeded  C. arranged   D. convinced

  [答案]a. managed.

  [注释]manage to do sth.(=succeed in doing sth.)设法做成某事:1)He managed to escape to South America.(他设法逃到了南美。) 2)We managed to get what we wanted, anyhow.(我们反正设法得到了需要的东西。) 3)Do you suppose you can manage to get me a passport?(你能设法给我弄到一份护照吗?)

  本题译文:虽然他没有正式的资力,但他收入很多。Do well for oneself吃香,收入多,改善自己的社会地位。

  272. The family is a cooperative enterprise for which it is difficult to _____ rules, because each family needs to work out its own ways to deal with its own problems.

  A. set up    B. put down    C. keep up    D. lay down

  [答案]D. lay down.

  [注释]lay down制定。参阅Ⅲ,97注释。

  273. After a short holiday, he _____ himself once more to his studies.

  A. applied    B. converted    C. engaged    D. exerted

  [答案]A. applied.

  [注释]apply oneself to“致力于”。Apply one's mind to(专心于)。Apply to sb. for aid(向某人求援)。Apply a theory to practice(把理论应用于实践)。

  274. She felt _____ of having asked such a silly question when the audience couldn't help laughing.

  A. guilty  B. crazy C. miserable  D. ashamed

  [答案]D. ashamed.

  [注释] be ashamed of因......感到羞耻,惭愧:1)He is ashamed of what he was done.2)She felt ashamed of having done so little.(=She felt ashamed that she had done so little.) 3)John was ashamed to ask for help.(他不好意思向人求助。) 4)Jim was ashamed to have troubled me with so many questions.Be guilty of犯有......罪,过失:1)He was found guilty. 2)I am not guilty of this crime.

  275. The driver can adjust the heating in winter and the air conditioning in summer to suit his own _____.

  A. leisure   B. preference C. convenience  D. selection

  [答案]B. preference.

  [注释]preference偏爱,更加喜欢:My preference is for beef rather than for lamb.(我更喜欢牛肉面不是羊肉。)

收藏

高考院校库(挑大学·选专业,一步到位!)

高校分数线

专业分数线

热门专题

高考网
  • 自主命题
  • 统一命题