全国

热门城市 | 全国 北京 上海 广东

华北地区 | 北京 天津 河北 山西 内蒙古

东北地区 | 辽宁 吉林 黑龙江

华东地区 | 上海 江苏 浙江 安徽 福建 江西 山东

华中地区 | 河南 湖北 湖南

西南地区 | 重庆 四川 贵州 云南 西藏

西北地区 | 陕西 甘肃 青海 宁夏 新疆

华南地区 | 广东 广西 海南

  • 微 信
    高考

    关注高考网公众号

    (www_gaokao_com)
    了解更多高考资讯

  • 家长帮APP
    家长帮

    家长帮APP

    家庭教育家长帮

    iPhone Android

高考资源网高考真题 | 高考模拟题 | 高中试卷 | 高中课件 | 高中教案
您现在的位置:首页 > 高考资源网 > 高中试卷 > 高三英语练习题 > 2012高考英语复习:高考英语词汇400题及详解(八)

2012高考英语复习:高考英语词汇400题及详解(八)

来源:新浪博客 2011-11-18 11:05:45

[标签:高考 英语 复习]

  351. The rapidly growing birth rate brings about a lot of environment problems, which the government is supposed to take _____.

  A. significantly  B. severely C. earnestly D. seriously

  [答案] D. seriously.

  [注释]take...seriously 是习惯搭配,意为“重视,认真对待”

  352. Carl wanted to play a joke on Bob but gave himself _____ by laughing.

     A. away    B. in    C. out    D. up

  [答案] A. away.

  [注释]give away 暴露,泄露。参阅III.68.注释。

  353. The government is _____ and will take the necessary steps to maintain security and stability.

     A. on the alert    B. out of control

     C. on guard        D. in vain

  [答案] A. on the alert.

  [注释]on the alert (=alert; watchful; careful) 警惕,小心:Drivers must be on the alert for traffic signals. (=Drivers must be especially careful to see signals when driving a car.) (司机必须密切注视交通信号。)out of control 失去控制;on guard站岗;in vain 徒劳,无效。

  354. Many people complain of the rapid _____ of modern life.

     A. rate    B. pace    C. speed    D. growth

  [答案] B. pace.

  [注释]pace 走或跑的速度;发展或进步速度。

  355. She has lost her handbag with the _____ sum of $150 in it.

     A. extraordinary    B. important

     C. considerable     D. valuable

  [答案] C.considerable.

  [注释]considerable 相当可观的。[注意]considerate考虑周到的,体谅的,体贴的:1)She is considerate to others. (她能体谅别人。)2)That was very considerate of you.(你真体谅别人。)

  356. Russia's withdrawal of its experts from China did not strangle (压垮) the Chinese people; _____ it stirred up their enthusiasm for greater exertions.

     A. on the other hand    B. on the contrary

     C. to the contrary      D. in consequence

  [答案] B. on the contrary.

  [注释]on the contrary相反地:--Have you nearly done?--On the contrary, I have only just begun. Monday unless you write me to the contrary. (我星期一将来,除非你写信告诉我有相反地情况。)

  357. As he had no friends and relatives in the town, the traveler tried to find a _____ somewhere.

     A. log    B. lodge    C. landing    D. lodging

  [答案] D. lodging.

  [注释]log 圆木,lodge门房,传达室,lodging住所,landing登陆;降落。

  358. Because the children keep interrupting her whenever she reads a book, she is always _____ her place.

  A. loosing B. missing C. losing  D. looking for

  [答案] C. Losing.

  [注释]lose one's place意为读书时“找不到读到哪儿”。类似的习语有:lose heart(灰心,泄气),lose one's heart to sb. (爱上某人),lose one's head(惊慌失措),lose one's hold on(or over)(失去对......的控制),lose one's temper(发脾气),lose one's tongue (紧张得不知说什么好),lose one's way (迷路),lose sight of(看不见了),lose one's never(失去勇气)。

  359. The manager said that they had an _____ plan if the plan they had submitted was not accepted.

  A. alternate  B.alternative   C.absolute  D. appreciable

  [答案] B. alternative.

  [注释]alternative 可提供选择的,两者挑一的:alternate交替的:1)There was no alternative route open to her. (在她面前没有另外可供选择的路线。)2)French and English are not alternative courses; but may be taken in the same year.(语法和英语并不是交替开设的课程;而可以在同一年里选修。)

  360. Jim isn't _____, but he did badly in the final exams last semester.

     A. gloomy    B. dull    C. awkward    D. tedious

  [答案] B. dull.

  [注释]dull (=slow in understanding) 迟钝的。

  361. At first Bob was puzzled by Virginia s waving, but then it _____ his mind that she was trying to tell him something.

     A. crossed    B. passed    C. occurred    D. opened

  [答案] A. crossed.

  [注释]cross one's mind 想起:1)A sudden thought crossed my mind. 2)It never crossed my mind that he might refuse the request. (我从来没有想到他可能会拒绝这个请求。)如用pass则应加through, 例如:When Jane did not come home by midnight, many terrible fears passed through Mother's mind. (=Mother thought of many things that might have happened to Jane.)occur的用法如下:1)That view of the case did not occur to me before. (对这个案件的那种看法以前我没有想到过。)2)It occurred to her that she might adopt a homeless child.(她想到,她可以收养一个无家可归的孩子。)关于“想起”的以上三种表达法考生务必弄懂熟记。这些词组和句形不仅在词汇测试中经常遇到,而且在短文写作时也可以使用。

  本题译文:起初鲍玻对弗吉尼亚的挥手致意感到迷惑,但后来他想到,她想告诉他某事。

  362. His job at the hospital did not pay much, so he found another _____.

     A. on the rise       B. on the spot

     C. on the decline    D. on the side

  [答案] D. on the side.

  [注释]on the side(=in addition to a main thing) 额外;作为兼职:1)He ordered a hamburger with onions and French fries on the side. (=He ordered a hamburger with onions and French fries extra.) 2)He does some house-keeping work on the side.(他帮人家做些家务活作为兼职。)on the rise(作表语)在上升;on the spot 现场;on the decline (做表语)在下降:The population in the country is on the decline. (这个国家的人口在下降。)

  363. The filling station _____ because there were too many others on the street.

     A. fell through    B. went under

     C. fell out        D. went through

  [答案] B. went under.

  [注释]go under 破产,失败。fall through 也有“失败”之意,但多半指计划、想法等“落空”。

  本题译文:这个加油站破产了,因为在这条街上加油站太多了。

  364. Air and the sun's rays create much distortion, and whatever tends to _____ their influence is useful to the astronomer.

  A. exclude  B. eliminate  C. extinguish  D. impose

  [答案] A. exclude.

  [注释]exclude 排除。extinguish扑灭;eliminate消除。

  impose 把......强加给:Don't impose your wishes on us.(不要把你的意思强加给我们。)

  365. The lady who had invited us heard me telling my wife that the dinner was terrible so I was _____.

  A.confused B. nervous  C.shameful  D.embarrassed

  [答案] D. embarrassed.

  [注释]be embarrassed 感到窘迫。

  366. Animals should not be locked in cages; they should be in their normal _____.

  A. environment B.position  C.residence  D. dwelling

  [答案] A. environment.

  [注释]environment(=surroundings, circumstances)环境,environment作集合名词用时,只用单数形式:We should work hard to improve our environment. (单词,不可数)Children need a happy home environment. (单数,可数)

  367. I'm sorry but what he thinks is not of the _____ importance to me.

  A. merest  B. lowest  C. last  D. least

  [答案] D. least.

  [注释]least 是little的最高级形式。

  368. He offered to _____ her a hand as the suitcase was too heavy for her to carry.

     A. lend    B. help    C. show    D. loan

  [答案] A. lend.

  [注释]lend sb. a hand给某人帮个忙。

  369. I have been looking for this book for months, and _____ I have found it.

  A.at least  B. in no time  C.at last  D.at present

  [答案] C. at last.

  [注释]at last (=in the end)最终;at least至少;in no time 立即,马上;at present 目前。

  370. It was the largest experiment we had ever had; it _____ six hours.

  A. ended  B. finished  C. prolonged  D. lasted

  [答案] D. lasted.

  [注释]last vi. (for) 持续。

  371. The _____ stuck on the outside of the envelope said "By Air".

  A. label    B. ticket    C. signal    D. sign

  [答案] A. label.

  [注释]label 标签,标记。signal信号. sign记号;指示牌:traffic signs (交通版示)。notice布告。

  372. Psychological studies show that some people are quick-tempered _____.

  A. at heart B. on purpose   C. in person  D. by nature

  [答案] D. by nature.

  [注释]by nature 天生,生来。in person 1)亲自,亲身:I shall be present at the meeting in person.(我将亲自出席会议。)2)身体上,外貌上:In person he was handsome, strong and healthy.(他面目清秀,体格强壮。)at heart 1)内心里,实质上:His manners are cold, but he is at heart a kind man. (他的言谈举止有些冷淡,但实际上他是一个好心肠的人。)2)考虑的是......:When I say don't eat sweets, I have your health at heart.(我叫你别吃果糖,是考虑到你的健康。)on purpose 故意地。

  373. She was putting on her watch when the _____ broke and it fell to the ground.

  A. belt    B. strap    C. tie    D. string

  [答案] B. strap.

  [注释]strap(表,手提包的)带。belt绷带,seatbelt(系于飞机座位上的)安全带。tie领带,string细绳子。

  374. Feudal landlords, and imperialists are in no way more _____ than wolves.

  A. reasonable  B. regardless  C. ridiculous  D. rational

  [答案] D. rational.

  [注释]rational 有理性的。

  本题译文:封建地主和帝国主义者并不比豺狼更有理性。

  375. His name was on the _____ of my tongue, but I just couldn't recall it.

  A. end    B. point    C. edge    D. tip

  [答案] D. tip.

  [注释]be on (or at) the tip of one's tongue 就在嘴边,差点被想起,如:The answer was on the tip of my tongue, but I could't think of it.(我差点就想起那答案来,可就是想不起来。) be on the point of 正要(去做某事):I was just on the point of going when you came in.

收藏

高考院校库(挑大学·选专业,一步到位!)

高校分数线

专业分数线

热门专题

高考网
  • 自主命题
  • 统一命题