全国

热门城市 | 全国 北京 上海 广东

华北地区 | 北京 天津 河北 山西 内蒙古

东北地区 | 辽宁 吉林 黑龙江

华东地区 | 上海 江苏 浙江 安徽 福建 江西 山东

华中地区 | 河南 湖北 湖南

西南地区 | 重庆 四川 贵州 云南 西藏

西北地区 | 陕西 甘肃 青海 宁夏 新疆

华南地区 | 广东 广西 海南

  • 微 信
    高考

    关注高考网公众号

    (www_gaokao_com)
    了解更多高考资讯

  • 家长帮APP
    家长帮

    家长帮APP

    家庭教育家长帮

    iPhone Android

高考资源网高考真题 | 高考模拟题 | 高中试卷 | 高中课件 | 高中教案
您现在的位置:首页 > 高考资源网 > 高中教案 > 高三英语教案 > 高三英语教案:《Festivals around the world》教学设计

电子课本

高考真题

高考模拟题

高中试卷

高中课件

高中教案

高三英语教案:《Festivals around the world》教学设计

来源:学科网 2018-11-14 08:54:18

  ●重点单词

  1.starve vi. & vt.(使)饿死;饿得要死→starvation n.饿死

  2.origin n.起源;由来;起因→original adj.原来的

  3.religion n.宗教→religious adj.宗教上的;信奉宗教的;虔诚的

  4.belief n.信任;信心;信仰

  5.gain vt.获得;得到

  6.independence n.独立;自主→independent adj.独立的;自主的

  7.gather vt. &vi.搜集;集合;聚集

  8.agricultural adj.农业的;农艺的→agriculture n.农业;农艺;农学

  9.award n.奖;奖品 vt.授予;判定

  10.admire vt.赞美;钦佩;羡慕→admiration n.羡慕

  11.energetic adj.充满活力的;精力充沛的;积极的→energy n.能量;精力

  12.custom n.习惯;风俗

  13.permission n.许可;允许→permit vt.允许n.许可证;执照

  14.apologize vi.道歉;辩白→apology n.道歉

  15.sadness n.悲哀;悲伤→sad adj.悲哀的;悲伤的

  16.obvious adj.明显的;显而易见的

  17.forgive vt.原谅;饶恕→forgiveness n.原谅→forgiving adj.宽恕的;宽容的

  ●重点短语

  1.take place 发生

  2.in memory of  纪念

  3.dress up  盛装;打扮;装饰

  4.play a trick on  诈骗;开玩笑

  5.look forward to  期望;期待;盼望

  6.day and night  日夜

  7.as if/though  似乎,好像

  8.have fun with  玩得开心

  9.turn up  出现;到场

  10.keep one’s word  守信用;履行诺言

  11.hold one’s breath  屏息;屏气

  12.set off  出发;动身;使爆炸

  13.remind...of...  使……想起……

  14.be/get married to  和……结婚

  15.apologize to sb. for...  因……向某人道歉

  16.in celebration of  为了庆祝

  17.have belief in  对……有信仰

  18.be drowned in  沉溺于;埋头于

  ●重点句型

  1.Festivals are meant to celebrate important times of year.

  节日就是庆祝一年中重要的日子。

  2.At that time people would starve if food was difficult to find,_especially during the cold winter months.在当时,如果食物难以找到,人们就会挨饿,特别是在寒冷的冬季。

  3.The country, covered with cherry tree flowers, looks as though it is covered with pink snow.整个国度到处是盛开的樱花,看上去就像覆盖了一层粉红色的雪。

  4.It was obvious that the manager of the coffee shop was waiting for Li Fang to leave...

  很明显,咖啡馆的经理在等李方离开……

  ●高考范文

  (2009·江苏卷)

  鼠标是计算机时代最佳的人机交互工具之一。它极大地方便了人们的计算机操作。但是,过分依赖鼠标的习惯也会带来一些不利影响。请你以鼠标为切入点,根据下表所提示的信息,用英语写一篇短文。

  注意:

  1.对所给要点逐一陈述,适当发挥,不要简单翻译。

  2.词数150左右。开头已经写好,不计入总词数。

  3.作文中不得提及考生所在学校和本人姓名。

  The mouse is a most effective device used by people to communicate with a computer.__________________________________________

  ____________________________________________________

  [范文]

  The mouse is a most effective device used by people to communicate with a computer.

  For most people, it's almost impossible to operate a computer without a mouse, let alone surf the Internet. A well-chosen mouse is really handy, flexible and convenient in controlling the screen. With the functions of inserting, deleting, moving and copying, it enables us to edit texts, browse Web pages and download what we want. It can even bring us a flood of music, movies and PC games. Just imagine, all these can be done with a cute mouse.

  A convenient tool can certainly make our work easier, but it doesn't always help in a positive way. Too much ready information on our fingertips leaves little room for knowledge pursuing. Too many ready answers make us less excited in finding the truth. Relying too much on mouse clicking makes us lazier and less creative both mentally and physically.

  考 点 探 究

  互动探究·能力备考

  Ⅰ.词汇短语过关

  1.trick n.诡计;恶作剧;花招;窍门 vt.哄骗,欺骗

  trick or treat 不送礼物就捣乱(万圣节前夕孩子们

  挨户要礼物的用语)

  play a trick on sb.捉弄某人

  have a trick of doing sth. 有做某事的习惯

  trick sb. into doing sth. 哄骗某人做某事

  trick sb. out of sth. 骗取某人某物

  [即学即练1](1)John taught me ________________________ opening a bottle of wine.

  约翰教会了我打开酒瓶盖的窍门。

  (2)The children loved to ________________________ their teacher.这些孩子好跟他们的老师玩恶作剧。

  (3)She ______ me _________________ for her meal at the restaurant.她在饭馆里骗我替她付了饭钱。

  the trick of

  play tricks on

  tricked

  into paying

  2.gain vt. & vi. 获得;赢得;(钟表)走快 n. 利益

  gain by/from...从……中获益

  gain in 在……方面有所增加或增长

  [即学即练2](1)I have ______________________________ since I arrived.我到这里以后,结识了很多朋友。

  (2)He had ________________ and looked much better.

  他体重增加,脸色好看多了。

  (3)He ______ much ______ from reading.

  他从读书中获益良多。

  (4)This clock __________________ a day.

  这个钟每天走快两分钟。

  (5)No ______, no ______. 不劳无获。

  (6)___________ into the pit, ___________ in your wit.

  吃一堑,长一智。

  gained a lot of friends

  gained weight

  gained

  profit

  gains two minutes

  pains

  gains

  A fall

  a gain

  3.award vt. 颁奖,授予,判定 n. 奖,奖品

  award sb. sth./sth. to sb. 授予某人某物

  be awarded for... 因……而受奖

  win/receive/get an award for 因……而获奖

  [即学即练3](1)They __________ John the first prize.

  他们授予约翰一等奖。

  (2)The court ________ damages of $5 000 to the injured man.法庭判给受伤者5 000美元的赔偿。

  (3)He won ________________________ his excellent skill.

  他由于他出色的技能而获奖。

  awarded

  awarded

  the    award     for

  4.admire vt. 赞美;钦佩,羡慕

  admiration n. 赞美,钦佩

  admirable adj. 可饮佩的,极佳的

  admiring adj. 赞赏的,羡慕的

  admire sb. for sth. 因某事而钦佩某人

  have admiration for sb./sth. 羡慕/钦佩某人/物

  watch/gaze in admiration 赞赏地观看/凝视着

  [即学即练4](1)The school is widely _____________ its excellent teaching.这所学校教学优秀,远近称誉。

  (2)They looked ______ silent ______________ at the painting.

  他们默默地欣赏着那幅画。

  (3)He gave her __________________________.

  他向她投以赞赏的一瞥。

  admired for

  in

  admiration

  an admiring look

  5.apologize v.道歉

  apology n.道歉

  apologize to sb. for (doing) sth.

  =make an apology to sb. for (doing ) sth.

  =say sorry to sb. for (doing) sth.

  =offer sb. an apology for (doing) sth.因某事向某人道歉

  accept/refuse an apology 接受/拒绝道歉

  [即学即练5](1)Bill was ______________ his friend ______ having kept her waiting for a long time.

  比尔因让他的朋友等了好长时间正在道歉呢。

  (2)I __________________________ my host and left early.

  我向主人道过歉后提早离去。

  (3)Please ____________ my sincere _____________.

  请接受我真诚的歉意。

  apologizing to

  for

  made my apology to

  accept

  apology

  6.remind vt. 提醒;使想起

  reminder n. 起提醒作用的人或物

  remind sb. of sth./doing提醒某人(做)某事

  remind sb. to do sth.提醒某人去做

  remind sb. that...提醒某人……

  [即学即练6](1)The pictures ______ me ______ my school days.这些照片使我想起学生时代。

  (2)I __________ him ______ he must go home before dark.

  我提醒他必须在天黑前回家。

  (3)____________ me ________________ to Mother.

  提醒我给母亲写信。

  remind

  of

  reminded

  that

  Remind

  to    write

  拓展:常用于 vt.+sb.+of sth./doing 的动词有 inform, warn, accuse, cure, suspect 等,如:

  inform sb. of sth. 通知某人某事

  warn sb. of sth. 警告某人某事

  accuse sb. of sth. 控告某人某事

  cure sb. of sth. 给某人治愈某病

  suspect sb. of sth. 怀疑某人某事

  7.in memory of 纪念

  ①The museum was built in memory of the famous scientist.

  这个博物馆是为了纪念那位著名的科学家而建立的。

  ②He wrote a long moving poem in memory of his wife.

  他写了一首感人的长诗来纪念他的妻子。

  拓展:in+n.+of 短语        in praise of 歌颂

  in honor of 纪念;为向……表示敬意

  in favor of 赞同     in support of 支持

  in charge of 负责  in search of 寻找

  in possession of 拥有  in need/want of需要

  in place of 代替  in hope of 希望

  [即学即练7] 用 in+n.+of 短语填空。

  (1)This is a book ____________________the construction workers.

  (2)We are all ____________________ your plan.

  (3)They started off at once ____________________the missing girl.

  (4)A great banquet was held ____________________ our distinguished guests.

  (5)We use chopsticks ___________________ knives and forks.

  in praise of

  in favor of

  in search of

  in honor of

  in place of

  (6)A medical team rushed to the scene of the disaster where hospitals were ____________________ doctors and nurses.

  (7)Two minutes of silence were observed _________________ those who died in the war.

  (8)Shang Zhi is the chief commander who was _____________ the lauch of Shenzhou Ⅵ.

  in need/want of

  in memory of

  in charge of

  8.dress up 盛装;打扮;装饰

  dress sb./oneself 给……穿衣服;打扮

  be/get dressed in+(衣服或表颜色的词) 穿着……

  dress+adv.(或表目的、场合的介词短语) 穿着……

  [即学即练8](1)The girls all _______________ to take part in the evening party.姑娘们全部打扮起来去参加晚会。

  (2)The prisoners escaped by ______________________ guards.囚犯们伪装成哨兵逃跑了。

  (3)We should ______ a Christmas tree ______ lights.

  我们应该用灯装饰圣诞树。

  dressed up

  dressing   up    as

  dress

  with

  9.look forward to 期望;期待;盼望

  [即学即练9](1)My mother said she was _______________ _______________ you.我妈妈说她正期待着与你见面。

  (2)I was ____________________________ his comments on this new film.我期待听到他对这部新影片的评论。

  looking forward

  to meeting

  looking forward to hearing

  提示:look forward to 结构中的 to为介词,其后接名词或动名词。类似的动词短语还有:

  be/become/get used to 习惯于……     pay attention to 注意

  devote...to... 把……致力于……        get down to 着手做……

  lead to 通向,导致                    stick to 坚持

  belong to 属于  object to 反对       listen to 听

  prefer...to... 宁愿……也不……

  give one‘s life to 把生命奉献给……

  contribute to 为……作贡献

  10.turn up 出现;到场;开大,调高,增加速度、音量、强度或流量

  [即学即练10](1)Guess who ___________________ at Mary's wedding.猜猜都有谁参加了玛丽的婚礼。

  (2)The book you have lost will __________________ someday.

  你丢的那本书说不定哪一天又会找到。

  (3)Please ______________________________________. I want to listen to the news.请把收音机音量开大些,我想听听新闻。

  turned up

  turn up

  turn        up            the                radio

  拓展:turn against背叛;(情况等)对……不利

  turn away走开,离开;把……打发走

  turn back折回,往回走;翻回到

  turn down关小,调低;拒绝

  turn off关(水源、煤气、电等);令……厌烦

  turn on打开;使……感兴趣

  turn out结果是;证明是;生产,制造;培养,造就

  turn to转向,变成;求救于,求助于

  turn in上交,欺骗

  turn over把……交给……;翻转

  11.hold one’s breath屏息;屏气

  catch one’s breath(因恐惧、震惊等)一时停止呼吸,

  屏息;不喘气

  draw/take a deep breath深呼吸

  take breath 歇口气

  in the same breath异口同声地

  out of breath上气不接下气

  lose one’s breath喘不过气来;上气不接下气

  [即学即练11]The race was so close that everyone was

  _____________________ at the finish.这是一场势均力敌的比赛,以至于到最后每个人都屏住了呼吸。

  holding   his    breath

  12.keep one’s word守信用;履行诺言

  get in a word插话/嘴

  have a word with sb.与某人谈话

  have words with sb.与某人吵架

  in a/one word简言之,总之

  in other words(=that is to say)换句话说

  leave word留言

  the last word最后决定;最后意见

  word for word一字不差地;逐字地

  【注意】keep one’s word相当于keep one’s promise,反义短语是break one’s word/promise。注意两短语中的word不可数,无复数。

  [即学即练12] (1)She is a girl who always ________________.

  她是一个很讲信用的人。

  (2)Don’t __________________________, otherwise no one will trust you.不要失信,否则没有人会信任你。

  keeps her word

  break your word

  13.set off出发;动身;使爆炸

  [即学即练13](1)If you want to catch that train we’d better __________________________ the station immediately.

  你要是想赶上那班火车,咱们最好马上动身去火车站。

  (2)What time are you planning to ____________________ tomorrow?你打算明天几点钟起程?

  (3)Do be careful with those fireworks; the slightest spark could _______________________________.

  对这些烟火要格外小心,稍有火星就能引起爆炸。

  set      off         for

  set           off

  set       them         off

  拓展:set about着手

  set aside保留,储蓄

  set out动身,出发,着手

  set to开始做某事

  set up搭起;建立;设立

  Ⅱ.重点句型详解

  The country, covered with cherry tree flowers, looks as_though it is covered with pink snow.

  整个国度到处是盛开的樱花,看上去就像覆盖了一层粉红色的雪。

  as though/as if...“好像”,可引导表语从句,也可引导方式状语从句。

  It looks as though you are ill today.

  今天你看上去好像病了。

  He acted as if nothing had happened.

  他表现得若无其事。

  拓展:(1)as if/as though 引导表语从句时,如果是客观的事实,用真实的语气;如果是不可能发生的事,只是一种想象、猜测,则用虚拟语气。

  The clouds are gathering. It looks as if it is going to rain.乌云密布,天看起来像要下雨了。

  It looks as if the sky was/were falling down.

  天看起来好像要塌下来似的。

  (2)as if/as though 引导方式状语从句,要用虚拟语气。

  He talks as if he was/were the owner of the world. (与现在相反,从句谓语动词用一般过去时)

  他说起话来好像他主宰这个世界似的。

  He talks as if he had been to the moon.

  (与过去相反,从句谓语动词用过去完成时)

  他说起话来好像他去过月球似的。

  She talks and talks as if she would never stop.(与将来相反,从句谓语动词用过去将来时)

  她说呀说呀,好像永远也说不完。

  (3)as if引导方式状语从句时可用省略形式,后面接名词、形容词、副词和介词短语,也可跟分词或不定式。如:

  ①He talks as if a philosopher.

  他谈论起来就好像是一个哲学家似的。

  ②The lady cried and laughed as if mad.

  这位女士哭了又笑,好像疯了。

  ③Tom dropped his head and didn‘t dare say a word, as if not knowing the answer.

  汤姆低垂着头不敢说话,好像不知道答案。

  ④He talks as if drunk.

  从他谈话的样子来看他是醉了。

  ⑤Tom opened his mouth as if to say something.

  汤姆张开嘴好像要说什么。

  [即境活用] (1)Eliza remembers everything exactly as if it ______yesterday.

  A.was happening    B.happens

  C.has happened                 D.happened

  解析:考查 as if 从句中的时态。由语境知选D。

  答案:D

  (2) The man we followed suddenly stopped as if ______ whether he was going in the right direction.

  A.seeing              B.having seen

  C.to see              D.to have seen

  解析:考查 as if从句中的省略。“停下来去看……”用不定式 to see。

  答案:C

  (3)The gentleman will be devoted to Lily forever, ______ she treats him badly.

  A.even though          B.however

  C.nevertheless          D.as though

  解析:考查状语从句。句子表示让步关系,故选 even though“即使”。

  答案:A

  易 错 点 拨    自我完善·误区备考

  1. gain/acquire/earn/achieve

  (1)gain 收获;获得。指获得有用或必需的东西。可以用于体重、力量的增加,奖学金的获得,更常用于经验、知识、教育、满足等的获得。

  (2)acquire 购得,得到(尤指昂贵的或难以得到的东西);获得,掌握(知识、技能等)。

  (3)earn 取得;赚得。通常指通过工作挣钱,也可以用于应该得到的东西,如支持、认同、声望或尊敬。

  (4)achieve 得到,获得。多指成就、目标、幸福的取得。

  [应用1] 用 gain, acquire, earn, achieve的适当形式填空。

  (1)The movie star _____________ success and wealth.

  (2)He _________ a lot of praise from the public.

  (3)I'm new in the job but I'm already ______ experience.

  (4)I took on it as an opportunity to______ fresh skills.

  achieved

  earned

  gaining

  acquire

  2. award/reward

  award    vt.授予,颁发,判给

  be awarded for...因……而受奖

  award sb. sth.颁发给某人某物

  n.奖品,赠品,与prize(奖金)近义

  reward    vt.报答,酬谢,可以用于比喻意义

  reward sb. with sth.用……酬谢某人

  n.赏金,酬金,回报

  [应用2] (1)The Olympic winner received a gold medal as an _________.

  (2)Students who complete the course successfully will be ___________ a diploma.

  (3)Everyone who reached the summit was ________ with a magnificent view.

  (4)The prize was a just _________ for all his hard work.

  award

  awarded

  rewarded

  reward

  3. dress/wear/put on/have on

  (1)dress是动作动词,表示“给(人)穿衣/打扮”,后面的宾语是表示人的名词。常见的用法有dress sb./oneself, be dressed(in), dress well/quickly等。

  (2)wear是状态动词,表示“穿戴、佩戴(手表、首饰、花等),留(发型、胡须)等”;还可表示“面露、面带(某种表情、样子等)”,意义广泛。

  (3)put on是动作动词,表示“穿(衣)戴(帽)”,后面的宾语是表示衣服等的名词。

  (4)have on是状态动词短语,除了表示“穿着,戴着”之外,还可表示树木等“披着,挂着”,不用进行时态。

  [应用3] (1)It’s autumn. But the trees still ______ leaves ______.

  (2)She was __________ in her brother’s clothes.

  (3)She ______ an angry expression.

  (4)He ______________ his coat and went out.

  have

  on

  dressed

  wore

  put     on

  4. take place/happen/occur/break out/come about

  (1)take place 其“发生”是按意图或计划进行,无偶然性,无被动语态。

  (2)happen 普通用语,其“发生”带有意外和偶然性。另可作“碰巧”讲,用法是 happen to do sth.,无被动语态。

  (3)occur 较正式用语,指具体事物时可与 happen互换(但 happen to do不可换成 occur to do);另外 occur 有“突然想起”的意思,此时不可与 happen 互换,如 A good idea occurred to him.

  (4)break out (战争、火灾等)爆发;(疾病)突然发生。无被动语态。

  (5)come about “发生,产生”,指要解释或说明事情发生的理由,常与 how连用。

  [应用4] 用 take place, happen, occur, break out, come about的适当形式填空。

  (1)Our school sports meet will __________ next Friday.

  (2)It never ________ to me that I had seen her before.

  (3)How did these differences ______________?

  (4)There ___________ to be the book I was looking for.

  (5)SARS ________ all over China in the spring of 2003.

  (6)The Olympic Games __________ every four years.

  take place

  occurred

  come about

  happened

  broke out

  take place

  高 效 作 业    自我测评·技能备考

  Ⅰ.单词拼写

  1.The lazy bird had nothing in store for the winter, so he had to s_________.

  2.It's believed that humans' a______________ is a kind of monkey.

  3.Li Bai, Du Fu were both well-known Chinese p______.

  4.On his a__________, he got down to working hard.

  5.When we go to a different country, we should follow its c____________.

  starve

  ancestor

  poets

  arrival

  custom

  6.We need warm _____________ (衣服) for the winter.

  7.The boy had been ___________ (淹) to death before the adults came to save him.

  8.She entered the lab without _______________ (许可).

  9.Do you know when India gained

  its __________________ (独立) from Britain?

  10.He got a lot of ________(奖状) for his excellent study.

  clothing

  drowned

  permission

  independence

  awards

  Ⅱ .单项选择

  1.It's surprising that you should have been fooled by such a simple ______.

  A.trial              B.trick

  C.treat                  D.trip

  答案:B

  解析:trick“恶作剧,诡计”,合题意。

  2.She must be looking forward as much to his return as he himself is to ______ her.

  A.see          B.have seen

  C.seeing          D.be seeing

  答案:C

  解析:考查 look forward to 后接名词、动名词。句中 as从句中为省略句 is (looking forward) to。

  3.Daddy didn't mind what we were doing, as long as we were together, ______ fun.

  A.had          B.have

  C.to have          D.having

  答案:D

  解析:having fun为现在分词做状语,“玩得很开心/高兴”。

  4.The host family treated me as though I ______ a member of the family while I studied in France.

  A.am          B.were

  C.would          D.should be

  答案:B

  解析:考查 as though从句的用法。由句意知从句中用 were表示虚拟语气,事实上“我”并不是其家庭成员。

  5.—Do you think the rain will affect the football match?

  —The players are used to such rainy weather, so it ______ make any difference to them.

  A.shan't          B.shouldn't

  C.needn't          D.mustn't

  答案:B

  解析:考查情态动词。shouldn't 表示“按理说不会/不该”。

  6.(2010·河北正定中学)-What's wrong with him?

  -The picture he came across ______his memory of a sad story in his childhood.

  A.put off          B.took off

  C.set off          D.gave off

  解析:考查动词短语。put off延期;take off起飞,脱掉;give off发出(光等);set off激发,引起。选项C符合题意。

  答案:C

  7.______is our belief that improvements in health care will lead to a stronger, more prosperous economy.

  A.As          B.That

  C.This          D.It

  答案:D

  解析:考查句型 It's one's belief that...。

  8.The mayor ______ the police officer a medal of honor for his heroic deed in rescuing the earthquake victims.

  A.rewarded      B.awarded

  C.praised          D.prized

  答案:B

  解析:award sb. sth. for...表示“因为……而授予某人某物”。reward“回报”;praise “表扬”,用于 praise sb. for sth;prize 只用做名词。

  9.We admire the old scientist ______ his contribution ______ the country.

  A.for; to          B.at; to

  C.for; for          D.on; for

  答案:A

  解析:考查固定搭配 admire sb. for sth.和 contribution to...。

  10.Victor apologized for ______ to inform me of the change in the plan.

  A.his being not able      B.him not to able

  C.his not being able      D.him to be not able

  答案:C

  解析:apologize to sb. for (doing) sth.的意思是“因为某事而向某人道歉”。for为介词,后面接动名词,首先排除B和D项;非谓语动词(动名词、动词不定式、现在分词、过去分词)的否定形式是直接在其前加 not,所以排除A项。

  11.What you said just now ______ me of that American professor.

  A.mentioned          B.informed

  C.reminded          D.memorized

  答案:C

  解析:考查 remind sb. of sth./sb. “使某人想起某事/人”。

  12.He promised to come, but he hasn't ______ yet.

  A.turned up          B.turned over

  C.turned out          D.turned back

  答案:A

  解析:考查 turn短语搭配。由句意选 turn up“出现,露面”。

  13.______ the numbers in employment, the hotel industry was the second largest industry in this country last year.

  A.In spite of          B.In case of

  C.In terms of          D.In praise of

  答案:C

  解析:in spite of尽管;in case of要是……;in terms of从……方面来说;in praise of称赞。

  14.All the citizens, young and old, walked and sang, beautifully ______ in new clothes of all kinds, ______ the success of their football team.

  A.dressed; celebrating

  B.wearing; to celebrate

  C.dressed; to celebrate

  D.worn; celebrating

  答案:A

  解析:第一空 dressed in 做后置定语修饰 all the citizens;第二空现在分词 celebrating 做状语表伴随。

  15.(2010·绵阳中学)-Tom, I'm sorry to say that I can't go to watch tonight's match with you, for I have to prepare for the coming exam.

  -______ Have some fun!

  A.Don't have too many irons in the fire.

  B.Don't be a wet blanket.

  C.Don't put the cart before the horse.

  D.Don't pull my leg.

  答案:B

  解析:Don't be a wet blanket意思是:别这么让人扫兴。语意为:——汤姆,对不起,我今天晚上不能和你一起去看比赛了,因为我要为即将来到的考试做准备。——别这么令人扫兴,玩吧!A项意为“别揽太多事”;C项意为“本末倒置”;D项意为:“别开我玩笑了”。

  Ⅲ .完形填空

  There is an English saying that goes, “He who laughs last, laughs the hardest.” High School Musical star and teen attraction Zac Efron is __1__ a lot these days.

  __2__ a young boy, Efron was bullied in school because he was the smallest in his class and made __3__ of because he looked a bit ugly.

  But history, as they say, is a thing of the __4__. Now at 21, Efron is one of People Magazine's 100 Most Beautiful People, and is __5__ the world promoting the third High School Musical film.

  Efron was born and __6__ in California. He took school seriously. __7__ Efron, he would be mad if he got not an A __8__ a B in school. It was his father who __9__ him to act. He took part in school __10__ and practised with a local theater group. He also took singing lessons. He __11__ from high school in 2006 and was accepted at the University of Southern California to study film. But he put it off—__12__ study movies when you can star in them?

  Now he has signed on to star in a romantic comedy and to __13__ in the remake of the popular movie, Footloose. Efron is also earning more than $3 million for his __14__ in High School Musical 3. Not__15__for a 21?year?old. But Efron __16__ remembers those bullies.

  “You have to remember that bullies want to bring you __17__ because you have something that they __18__,” Efron said. “Also, when people__19__your weaknesses, it is__20__an opportunity for you to rise above.”

  1. A. thinking       B. doing

  C. singing            D. laughing

  2. A. As                 B. Like

  C. For                D. To

  3. A. little             B. free

  C. fun                 D. use

  4. A. present        B. past

  C. moment          D. time

  5. A. visiting       B. showing

  C. turning             D. traveling

  6. A. grown              B. risen

  C. raised                  D.brough

  7. A. According to            B. Judging from

  C. As for                D.Owing to

  8. A. or                     B. but

  C. and                       D. nor

  9. A. wanted            B. promised

  C. encouraged            D. expected

  10.A.meetings          B. reports

  C. lectures                 D. performances

  11. A. graduated        B. left

  C. benefited        D. started

  12. A. how           B. why

  C. who                  D. when

  13. A. play          B. behave

  C. move                D. manage

  14. A. result        B. deed

  C. effect               D. role

  15. A. good          B. bad

  C. familiar             D. popuar

  16. A. even          B. yet

  C. still                D. in

  17. A. down           B. up

  C. on                   D. in

  18. A. hate          B. share

  C. need              D. envy

  19. A. pick out      B. point out

  C. take out          D. find out

  20. A. probably      B. simply

  C. clearly           D. fairly

  答案及解析:

  1. D。 “笑到最后,笑得最好。”暗示了本文的主人公就是这样一个人,所以选D,与段首的句子保持一致。

  2. A。 考查as做介词的一个用法,as+n.可以表示时间,译为“当什么时候”。

  3. C。 因为他看起来有点丑所以他被别人取笑。make fun of sb.的被动形式sb. be made fun of。

  4. B。 历史顾名思义就是过去的事情。a thing of the past与过去有关的事情。

  5. D。 根据下文可知现在他正在周游世界来宣传High School Musical 3这部影片。

  6. C。 讲在哪里出生及被抚养长大。sb. be raised =sb. be brought up。

  7. A。 according to sb.根据某人的观点或说的话。

  8. B。 考查固定句型。not A but B。不是A而是B。

  9. C。 为什么他会走上艺术道路,这都源于他的父亲对他的鼓励。encourage sb. to do sth.鼓励某人去做某事。

  10. D。 他开始参加学校组织的表演。这是他艺术之路的开始。

  11. A。 后面紧接着提到被大学录取,所以该空的意思是从高中毕业。graduate from 从……毕业。

  12. B。 句意为:“他推迟了去上大学,因为既然你能够在电影中扮演角色,那你为什么还去学习电影表演呢?”所以选why表示反问。

  13. A。 to play与上句的to star形成对比,都是讲他在艺术上的表现。

  14. D。 在电影中扮演角色用role。

  15. B。 这句话是说他能够取得这样的成就对于一个21岁的年轻人来说已经不错了。not bad不错。

  16. C。 但是Efron依旧记得别人对他的嘲笑。

  17. A。 考查短语的区别。bring sb. down让某人消沉,打败某人。

  18. D。 envy羡慕,嫉妒。别人对你的嘲笑可能源于你有一些让别人嫉妒的东西。

  19. B。句意为:“还有,当别人指出你的缺点的时候,这很可能是一个机会来让你变得比别人出众。”point out 指出,挑出。

  20. A。 见上题分析。probably有推测的含义。

  Ⅳ.短文改错

  Today is Sunday, I have been studying all day long. On the         1.______

  morning, I had a dry breakfast. We have no water to drink because     2.______

  the water supply had cut off. The water had come back in     3.______

  the evening. I did math then. I didn't stop after 12 o'clock. After a     4.______

  short lunch I had the break. Then I went to my Sunday English Class.    5.______

  On→In

  have→had

  在cut前加上been

  after→until

  the→a

  After a long and tired class for more than two hours, I got     6.______

  to home. Some work had been done but some hadn't. I must     7.______

  review all my subject such as the Sciences, the Humanities,     8.______

  which include Chinese, English, Politics and History as     9.______

  well. That's terribly! Especially when there was no water.     10.______

  tired→tiring

  去掉to

  subject→subjects

  √

  terribly→ terrible

收藏

高考院校库(挑大学·选专业,一步到位!)

高校分数线

专业分数线

热门专题

高考网
  • 自主命题
  • 统一命题